LIFE05 NAT/IRL/000182

Woodland Restoration in Ireland

Student group during National Tree Week at Site 1, Clonbur

Enthusiatic search for life on deadwood found at site


coillte

Restoring Priority Woodland Habitats in Ireland




Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

We at Coillte respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

2. Types of Information Collected

We retain the following type of information: "Personal Data". This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

3. Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  1. To provide you with information you may request;
  2. To respond to any communications you might send to us;
  3. To inform you of any specific events of interest which may be coming up;

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

5. Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by eircom.net. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet . No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

7. Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact Us

PR/Administrator: Breda Lyons
Email: breda.lyons@coillte.ie
Phone: + 353 (0)56 7753362

Project Manager: Sean Quealy
Email: sean.quealy@coillte.ie
Mobile: + 353 (0)86 2854054

Coillte acknowledges the funding received from the EU LIFE-Nature programme

Visit a LIFE woodland near you!

LIFE05 Project Coillte Teoranta, Riverview House, Carlow Road, Kilkenny, Ireland

Coillte, registered in Ireland 138108